APT10 Kids on Tour

10 Dec 2021 – 30 Apr 2022
ON TOUR | Free

APT10 Kids on Tour provides an opportunity to engage children and families with ideas and cultures from across Australia, Asia and the Pacific. Amidst a global pandemic and the different hardships and challenges that participating artists have faced, the projects included in APT10 Kids on Tour are full of optimism, with a distinct emphasis on inclusivity and the importance of celebrating diversity. Broadly, the projects also provide different perspectives that emphasise our common need for community and connectedness.

APT10 Kids on Tour will feature activities developed by the Children’s Art Centre in collaboration with artists Shannon Novak (Aotearoa New Zealand), Phuong Ngo (Australia), Syagini Ratna Wulan (Indonesia), Jamilah Haji (Thailand), Gidree Bawlee (Bangladesh) and Vipoo Srivilasa (Thailand / Australia).

PRINCIPAL BENEFACTOR

Tour Venues

Aurukun Shire
Koolkan Aurukun State School

Balonne Shire Council
Bollon Library
Dirranbandi Library
Hebel Library
Mungindi Library
St George Library
Thallon Library

Barcaldine Regional Council
St Joseph's Catholic School

Barcoo Shire Council
Stonehenge State School

Blackall Tambo Regional Council
Grassland Art Gallery

Brisbane
Queensland Children's Hospital

Bulloo Shire Council
Thargomindah Library

Burdekin Regional Council
Burdekin Library

Cairns Regional Council
NorthSite Contemporary Arts

Carpentaria Council
Karumba Library
Normanton Visitor Information Centre and Library

Cassowary Coast Region
Cardwell Gallery
Mission Art Gallery
Girringun Aboriginal Art Gallery

Central Highlands Regional Council
Emerald Library
Blackwater Library
Capella Library
Duaringa Library
Dingo Library
the Gemfield
Rolleston Library
Springsure Library
Teiri Library

Cloncurry Shire Council
Bob McDonald Library
PCYC

Cook Shire Council
Nature’s Powerhouse

Douglas Shire Council
Douglas Library
Mossman Library

Flinders Shire Council
Flinders Shire Library

Fraser Coast Regional Council
Hervey Bay Regional Gallery
Gatakers Artspace

Gladstone Regional Council
Gladstone Regional Art Gallery & Museum

Goondiwindi Regional Council
Texas State School

Gold Coast
Broadbeach Library
Burleigh Waters Library
Elanora Library
Helensvale Library
Nerang Library
Robine Library
Runaway Bay Library
Southport Library
Upper Coomera Library

Gympie Regional Council
Gympie Regional Gallery

Hinchinbrook Shire Council
TYTO Regional Art Gallery

Isaac Regional Council
Coalface Art Gallery
Clermont Library
Dysart Library
Glenden Library
Middlemount Library
Moranbah Library
Clarke Creek State School
Coppabella State School
Kilcummin State School
Valkyrie State School

Kowanyama Aboriginal Shire Council
Kowanyama State School

Livingston Shire Council
Fig Tree Gallery

Lockhart River Aboriginal Shire Council
Lockhart River Arts

Lockyer Valley Regional Council
Locker Vallery Art Gallery
Lockyer Valley (Gatton) Library
Laidley Library

Logan City Council
Logan Art Gallery
Beenleigh Library
Logan North library

Longreach Regional Council
Qantas Founders Museum

Mackay Regional Council
Artspace Mackay

Maranoa Regional Council
Maranoa Regional Council Libraries
Injune Library
Mitchell on Maranoa Gallery & Library
Roma Library
Surat Library

Moreton Bay Regional Council
Caboolture Regional Art Gallery
Pine Rivers Art Gallery
Redcliffe Museum
Bribie Island Seaside Museum

Mornington Shire
Mornington Island State School

Mount Isa City
Mount Isa City Library

Noosa Regional Council
Noosa Regional Gallery
Cooroy Library

North Burnett Regional Council
The Rex
Mundubbera Regional Art Gallery
Pat Augustine Cultural Centre and Shelly Kelly Gallery

Palm Island Aboriginal Shire Council
Bwgcolman Art centre

Pormpuraaw Aboriginal Shire Council
Pormpuraaw Art & Culture Centre Inc.

Redland City Council
Redland Art Gallery

Rockhampton Regional Counci
Rockhampton Museum of Art
Mount Morgan No7 Gallery

Scenic Rim Region
The Centre Beaudesert
Binna Burra Lodge 
Boonah Cultural Centre
Vonda Youngman Community Centre

Somerset Regional Council
Somerset Regional Art Gallery, The Condensery

South Burnett Regional Council
Wondai Regional Art Gallery

Southern Downs Regional Council
Stanthorpe Regional Art Gallery
Warwick Art Gallery

Sunshine Coast Regional Council
Caloundra Regional Gallery

Tablelands Regional Council
Tableland Regional Gallery

Toowoomba Regional Council
Rosalie Gallery
Crows Nest Regional Art Gallery
Toowoomba Regional Council
Clifton Library / Art Gallery
Oakey Library
Millmerran Library
Cecil Plains Library
Pittsworth Library
Highfileds Library
Yarraman Library
Quialow Library

Torres Strait Island Regional Council
Gab Titui Cultural Centre
Lady Gowrie Afterschool Care
Masig Island
Biogu Island
Saibai Island
Kubin Community Moa Island
Erub Erwer Meta
Badu Indigenous Knowledge Centre
Boigu Indigenous Knowledge Centre
Erub Indigenous Knowledge Centre
Hammond Indigenous Knowledge Centre
Kubin Indigenous Knowledge Centre
Mabuiga Indigenous Knowledge Centre
Mer Indigenous Knowledge Centre
Warraber Indigenous Knowledge Centre
Yorke Indigenous Knowledge Centre
Yam island Indigenous Knowledge Centre
Duaun Island Indigenous Knowledge Centre

Townsville City Council
Perc Tucker Regional Gallery
Umbrella Studio Contemporary Arts

Western Downs Regional Council
Dogwood Crossing, Miles / John Mullins Memorial Art Gallery
Lapunyah Art Gallery Chinchilla

Whitsundays Region Council
Whitsunday Regional Libraries
Bowen Library
Cannonvale Library
Collinsville Library
Proserpine Library

Winton Shire
Outback Regional Gallery, Waltzing Matilda Centre

Woorabinda Aboriginal Shire Council
Woorabinda State School

Wujal Wujal Aboriginal Shire Council
Wujal Wujal Indigenous Knowledge Centre

A child participating in Phuong Ngo’s Pattern Exchange 2021, September 2021 / APT10 Kids / Photograph: Josef Ruckli.

A child participating in Shannon Novak’s Make Visible: Celebrate You 2021, September 2021 / APT10 Kids / Photograph: Josef Ruckli.

LOADING...