• Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • pinterest
  • Tumblr
  • Flickr
  • Youtube
  • eNews

Exhibitions

APT7 Artists

Uji Handoko Eko Saputro (aka Hahan) | The Journey 2011 detail

Uji Handoko Eko Saputro (aka Hahan) | The Journey 2011

Uji Handoko Eko Saputro (aka Hahan), Indonesia b.1983 | The Journey 2011 | Synthetic polymer paint on canvas Purchased 2011. Queensland Art Gallery Foundation | Collection: Queensland Art Gallery

'The 7th Asia Pacific Triennial of Contemporary Art' (APT7) will profile recent and commissioned work by 75 artists and artist groups from 27 countries across the region.

APT7 will include new works by artists from across Papua New Guinea; new painting, installation, sculpture and photography by Indigenous Australian artists; work by young generations of artists from Indonesia and Vietnam; and a special focus on West Asia, including work by artists from Turkey through the Middle East to Iran and Central Asia.

Artists

Mohammed Qasim ASHFAQ (United Kingdom/Pakistan) | Asmat artists: Ben AFEX; Amatus AHMAK; Antonin ARKE; Primus ISIMIN; Stefanus JAKFU; Norbertus JOKOMEN; Paulis KOMARE; Paulis POKMAN; Yakobus SERAMBI; Dinisius SIRETS (Papua, Indonesia) | Rina BANERJEE (India/United States of America) | Daniel BOYD (Australia) | Louisa BUFARDECI (Australia) | Neha CHOKSI (United States of America/India) | Tiffany CHUNG (Vietnam/United States of America) | Lorraine CONNELLY-NORTHEY (Australia) | Michael COOK (Australia) | Timothy COOK (Australia) | Atul DODIYA (India) | Inci EVINER (Turkey) | Graham FLETCHER (New Zealand/Samoa) | Parastou FOROUHAR (Iran/Germany) | Uji HANDOKO EKO SAPUTRO (aka HAHAN) (Indonesia) | HUANG Yong Ping (China/France) | GIMHONGSOK (South Korea) | Roslisham ISMAIL (ISE) (Malaysia) | Takahiro IWASAKI (Japan) | Susan JACOBS (Australia) | Chia-En JAO (Taiwan) | Tomoko KASHIKI (Japan) | Sangdon KIM (South Korea) | Joanna LANGFORD (New Zealand) | An-My LE (Vietnam/United States of America) | Shirley MACNAMARA (Australia) | MADEIN COMPANY (China) | Basir MAHMOOD (Pakistan) | Sheila MAKHIJANI (India) | Richard MALOY (New Zealand) | MIXRICE (South Korea) | NGUYEN Manh Hung (Vietnam) | NGUYEN Minh Phuoc (Vietnam) | NGUYEN Thai Tuan (Vietnam) | Manuel OCAMPO (The Philippines) | PARAMODEL (Japan) | Pratchaya PHINTHONG (Thailand) | PHUAN Thai Meng (Malaysia) | THE PROPELLER GROUP (Vietnam/United States of America) | Sara RAHBAR (Iran/United States of America) | Wedhar RIYADI (Indonesia) | Edwin ROSENO (Indonesia) | RUANGRUPA (Indonesia) | Dominic SANSONI (Sri Lanka) | Greg SEMU (New Zealand/Samoa) | Raqib SHAW (India/United Kingdom) | Dayanita SINGH (India) | Tadasu TAKAMINE (Japan) | LN TALLUR (India) | Fiona TAN (Indonesia/Netherlands) | TE Wei (China) | Sopolemalama Filipe TOHI (Tonga/New Zealand) | TROMARAMA (Indonesia) | Tintin WULIA (Indonesia/Australia) | YUAN Goang-Ming (Taiwan) | ZHOU Tiehai (China)

Papua New Guinea: (Co-curator: Martin Fowler)
SULKA: Camilius TEPE (team leader); Paskalis BILL; Moky CAMILIUS; Makude JOESEPH; Tadius LOHALI; Herman PAPE; Antonius SAVUO Jr; Herman TEP; Bernard VIETON | ARAWE: Bruno AKAU; Alfred SAPU | POMIO: Damien GULKLEDEP | COASTAL ARAPESH: Alex GABOUR (team leader); Connor AUKA, James AUSORI; Alex BERRY; Connor KOMONAIN; Joan MABUT; Fransica SALID; Joe SARUM; Rupina SUNA; Baka WILSON | TOLAI: Iatapal Cultural Group; Ravat Cultural Group; Vunapaka Cultural Group | BAINING: Katnanat ELISON; Allana MOVANA | IATMUL: Issac KAPUN; Gibson KAPUN; Aamus KAMDUKA; Ganot KAM; Willie MASO; David YAMANAPI | BRIKITI CULTURAL GROUP: Waikua NERA (team leader); Nikit KIAWAUL; Kano LOCTAI | KWOMA ARTS: Anton WAIAWAS (team leader); Kevin APSEPA; Simon GOIYAP; Jamie JIMOK; Nelson MAKAMOI; Rex MAUKOS; Terry PAKIEY | Senior project advisors: Waikua NERA (Abelam); Anton WAIAWAS (Kwoma); Gesley RIVAN (Tolai); Damien GULKLEDEP (Pomio); Camilus TEPE and Robert DIUA (Sulka); Otto KAMA and Anton AQUI (Iatmul); Alex GABOUR (Coastal Arapesh)

0 – Now: Traversing West Asia: (Co-curator: November Paynter)
Cevdet EREK (Turkey) | Erbossyn MELDIBEKOV (Kazakhstan) | Almagul MENLIBAYEVA (Kazakhstan) | Hrair SARKISSIAN (Syria/Armenia) | Wael SHAWKY (Egypt) | SLAVS AND TATARS (Eurasia) | Oraib TOUKAN (United States of America/Jordan)

The 20 Year Archive 
Heman CHONG (Singapore)
{disarmed} imagining a Pacific archive: Torika BOLATAGICI (Australia/Fiji), Mathew HUNKIN (New Zealand/Samoa), Teresia TEAIWA (United States of America/Kiribati/New Zealand)
MAP OFFICE (Hong Kong, China)
RAQS MEDIA COLLECTIVE (India)
KID’S APT DRAWING ARCHIVE