• Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • pinterest
  • Tumblr
  • Flickr
  • Youtube
  • eNews

The Cypress and the Crow: 50 Years of Iranian Animation

5 December 2009 – 5 April 2010

The art of animation in Iran today draws on the artistic heritage of textile design, Persian folk tales and literature, calligraphy and miniature painting, as well as the motifs of interior design, ceramics and architecture. Animation is recognised in Iran as a medium which is closely related to drawing, painting and the graphic arts. This landmark program profiles influential senior figures, including Esfandiar Ahmadieh, Abdollah Alimorad, Vadjollah Fard Moghadam, Ali Akbar Sadeghi and Noureddin Zarrinkelk, through to the current generation of talented emerging artists, including Morteza Ahadi, Laleh Khorramian, Omid Khoshnazar, Mashallah Mohammadi, Moin Samadi, Farkhondeh Torabi and others.

Many animations in The Cypress and the Crow: 50 Years of Iranian Animation feature animal figures — the crow, mouse, fox, goat and many more — which have literary and symbolic associations, and may be alter egos for humanity. The crow appears frequently in literature and animation as an animal which exhibits the baser human traits — selfishness, suspicion and greed — but is also crafty and intelligent. The cypress, sacred in Iran, is associated with the tree of life. In the Islamic tradition, the tree of life is found in heaven and harbours brightly coloured birds, representing the souls of the faithful; it may also represent the human body and aspirations to the divine. Infinitely varied in their reworking of cultural forms, animations from Iran express historical lineages and geographical relationships to create extraordinary visual worlds and produce new identities and forms.

The Cypress and the Crow: 50 Years of Iranian Animation

Mohammad Reza Abedi Hambazi (Playmate) 1989 (16 min)
Mohammad Reza Abedi Noghli va boloorhaye barf (Noghli and the Snow Crystals) 1989 (10 min)
Mohammad Reza Abedi Ghete gomshode (The Lost Piece) 1993 (9 min)
Mohammad Reza Abedi Hekayate shirin (The Sweet Story) 1995 (15 min)
Maryam Abouzari Aghazi digar (Another Beginning) 2006 (9:30 min)
Seyyed Morteza Ahadi Safar-e bidari (The Path of Love) 2004 (21 min)
Seyyed Morteza Ahadi Gonjeshk va panbeh daneh (The Sparrow and the Boll) 2007 (12 min)
Esfandiar Ahmadieh Mollah Nasreddin 1957 (13 sec)
Esfandiar Ahmadieh Ordak Hasood (Jealous Duck) 1962 (6:21 min)
Esfandiar Ahmadieh Zendegi (Life), 1966 (16:30 min)
Esfandiar Ahmadieh Rostam and Esfandiar (segment) 2002 (15 min)
Esfandiar Ahmadieh Tavalode Zal (Birth of Zal) 2005 (15 min)
Abdollah Alimorad Kaghaz va taa (Origami) 1984 (5 min)
Abdollah Alimorad Kelid naghsh (The Role Key) 1990 (6 min)
Abdollah Alimorad Ghesehay bazar-tooti va baghal (The Parrot and the Grocer) 1991 (32 min)
Abdollah Alimorad Koohe javaher (The Jewel Mountain) 1994 (27 min)
Abdollah Alimorad Vorood be donyaye aroosakha (Travelling to the Puppet World) 1995 (20 min)
Abdollah Alimorad Gheseha-ye bazar (The Tales of Bazaar) 1995 (77 min)
Abdollah Alimorad Yeki kam ast (One is Not Enough) 1998 (27 min)
Abdollah Alimorad Bahador 2000 (27 min)
Abdollah Alimorad Sepid balan (The White Wings) 2002 (13:45 min)
Abdollah Alimorad Rouzi kalaghi (Once a Crow) 2006 (20 min)
Ahmad Arabani Tabar (The Axe) 1982 (8:40 min)
Ahmad Arabani Ganj (Treasure) 1989 (10 min)
Ahmad Arabani Noghli va golhaye Aftab-gardan (Noghli and the Sunflowers) 1993 (8 min)
Ahmad Arabani En’ekas (Reflection) 1996 (4:30 min)
Ahmad Arabani Sokoot (Silence) 1998 (2 min)
Safar Ali Asgharzadeh Hamneshin (Companion) 1990 (15 min)
Safar Ali Asgharzadeh Bacheha ba ham (Children Together) 1994 (30 min)
Safar Ali Asgharzadeh Kashti-ye Nuh (Noah’s Ark) 2002 (16 min)
Maryam Bayani Dastane sofal (The Pottery Tale) 2008 (8:34 min)
Alireza Chitaei Jaryan (The Flow) 2002 (3:50 min)
Alireza Chitaei Khaab (The Dream) 2007 (4:45 min)
Behzad Farahat Man khdam peyda kardan (I Found it Myself) 2002 (16:40 min)
Behzad Farahat Bazgasht beh khaneh (Returning Home) 2005 (12 min)
Behzad Farahat Ghissihaye ye khati 1 (Simple Things 1) 2008 (4 min)
Behzad Farahat Ghissihaye ye khati 2 (Simple Things 2) 2008 (4 min)
Vadjiollah Fard Moghadam Mozahem-ha (The Intruders) 1976 (3:50 min)
Vadjiollah Fard Moghadam Taghlid (Imitation) 1979 (14:40 min)
Vadjiollah Fard Moghadam Bazgasht (The Return) 1986 (17:40 min)
Vadjiollah Fard Moghadam Lili Lili hosak (Lily Lily Little Pool) 1992 (16 min)
Lida Fazli Why Dogs Hate Cats 2008 (12 min)
Fatemeh Goudarzi Keshavarz va Gav (The Farmer and the Cow) 2002 (6 min)
Fatemeh Goudarzi Madar Bororgu-e Parandeh (The Flying Grandma) 2006 (12 min)
Shahram Heydarian War Maker 2008 (6:34 min)
Bozorgmehr Hosseinpour The Good the Bad and the Love 2009 (5:55 min)
Lisa Jamileh Barjesteh Parande-ieh sokut (Bird of Silence) 2005 (7 min)
Minoo Janmohammadi Golha (Flowers) 2006 (6 min)
Bahram Javaheri Gol parandeh va khorshid (The Flower, the Bird and the Sun) 2001 (10 min)
Mahin Javaherian Baroon miad jar jar (Hajar´s Wedding) 2008 (8 min)
Sarvenaz Karimianpour Untitled 2005 (5:32 min)
Amir Kasavandi Turkmen Boy 2008 (15 min)
Ali Reza Kavian Rad The Ancient Tales 2006 (11:42 min)
Maryam Khalilzadeh Aks (Photo) 2009 (9:32 min)
Mohammad Reza Khanzad Hich rouzi (No Days) 2006 (5:40 min)
Rashin Kheirieh The Cunning Taylor and the Young Man 2008 (9 min)
Ali Khodaei Chi messleh chi (What's It Like?) 2004 (3:30 min)
Laleh Khorramian Sophie and Goya 2004 (10:45 min)
Laleh Khorramian Chopperlady 2005 (9:35 min)
Laleh Khorramian I Without End…Meanwhile 2008 (4:20 min)
Laleh Khorramian I Without End (single channel) 2008 (6:35 min)
Omid Khoshnazar Sefr darajeh (Zero Degree) 2006 (8 min)
Omid Khoshnazar Labyrinth 2007 (9:20 min)
Omid Khoshnazar Parasite 2009 (8:30 min)
Amir Mehran The Lost Waves 2004 (7 min)
Amir Mehran The Injustice Castle 2006 (2:30 min)
Farshid Mesghali Aga-ye Hayoula (Mr Monster) 1970 (8 min)
Farshid Mesghali Soo-e-tafahom (Misunderstood) 1970 (4:25 min)
Farshid Mesghali Shahr-e khakestari (The Grey City) 1972 (6:45 min)
Farshid Mesghali Pesar saz va parandeh (The Boy the Bird and the Musical Instrument) 1971 (12:21 min)
Farshid Mesghali Kerm-e kheili kheili khoob (A Very Good Worm) 1973 (3:46 min)
Farshid Mesghali Dobareh negah kon (Look Again) 1974 (10 min)
Bijan Mirbagheri Mahsa 2003 (7:48 min)
Mohammad Moghadam Derakht bakhshande (The Generous Tree) 1993 (14 min)
Mohammad Moghadam Maryam 1996 (15 min)
Mohammad Moghadam Toulanitarin safar-e donya (The Longest Voyage) 1999 (10:15 min)
Mashaallah Mohammadi Other Being 2006 (1:30 min)
Mashaallah Mohammadi Pain, 2006 (3:30 min)
Mashaallah Mohammadi The Last Song of My Neighboring Girl Before They Burn All Her Dreams 2007 (3:30 min)
Mashaallah Mohammadi Human Beings 2009 (3:10 min)
Mashaallah Mohammadi Colourful Rains 2009 (3:39 min)
Morteza Momayez Yek noghteh-ye sabz (A Green Dot) 1972 (5:14 min)
Morteza Momayez Siah parandeh (The Bird of Doom) 1973 (7:45 min)
Shirin Mozaffari Namesake 2009 (4 min)
Parviz Naderi Esteghlal (Independence) 1973 (4:25 min)
Parviz Naderi  Mard va Abr (The Man and the Cloud) 1975 (6:50 min)
Vahid Nasirian The Hole 2002 (6 min)
Babak Nazari Mah Boud-o-roubah (The Fox and the Moon) 2005 (12 min)
Babak Nazari Shekarestian (Sugarland: The Lie, Which Didn’t Come Through the Gates) 2008 (15 min)
Babak Nazari Shekarestian (Sugarland: Fake Brother) 2009 (15 min)
Babak Nazari Jangal-e ma (Pink Jungle) 2009 (5:53 min)
Sa'adat Rahimzadeh There's No Beginning 2007 (7 min)
Zohal Razavi Happy Birthday 2004 (11 min)
Zohal Razavi Kalaghha (The Crows) 2008 (8 min)
Nafiseh Riyahi Rangin-kaman (Rainbow) 1973 (5:43 min)
Nafiseh Riyahi Medad banafsh (Violet Pencil) 1975 (12:40 min)
Nafiseh Riyahi Az Tehran ta Tehran (From Tehran to Tehran) 1987
Ali Akbar Sadeghi Haft shahr (Seven Cities) 1971 (15 min)
Ali Akbar Sadeghi Golbaran (Flower Storm) 1972 (8:10 min)
Ali Akbar Sadeghi Rokh (The Rook) 1974 (10:31 min)
Ali Akbar Sadeghi Malek Khorshid (The Sun King) 1975 (13 min)
Ali Akbar Sadeghi Zaal and Simorgh 1977 (26:30 min)
Moin Samadi Nowrooz (Newrooz) 2004 (2 min)
Moin Samadi Haft seen (7 Seen) 2004 (2 min)
Moin Samadi Negah dar, Piadeh misham! (Stop It! I’m Out) 2005 (10:30 min)
Moin Samadi Aroosak gomshode (The Lost Puppet) 2006 (7 min)
Moin Samadi Boz Bazi (Boz Game) 2007 (2:30 min)
Nazanin Sobhan Sarbandi Etehad (The Unity) 1989 (9 min)
Nazanin Sobhan Sarbandi Neshaani (Address) 2006 (5:20 min)
Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud Persepolis 2007 (95 min)
Farshid Shafiyee Sidewalk 2003 (8 min)
Nahid Shamsdoust Baran-e shadi (Rain of Happiness) 2002 (14 min)
Mehrdad Sheikhan Tanhaai (Solitude) 2008 (10 min)
Mozaffar and Ramin Sheydaei Gheseye Sib (The Story of Apple) 2000 (14 min)
Mohammad ali Soleymanzadeh Kalaghi keh mikhast ghavita rin bashed (A Crow Who Wanted To Be the Strongest) 1998 (12 min)
Mohammad ali Soleymanzadeh Jeneral va badbadak (The General And The Kite) 2004 (14:30 min)
Farkhondeh Torabi Parvaz (Flight) 1993 (12 min)
Farkhondeh Torabi Shangoul-o-Mangoul 1999 (18 min)
Farkhondeh Torabi Risheh dar asseman (The Sprout) 2006 (7:30 min)
Mehdi Zarringhalami Beatle 2001 (3 min)
Mehdi Zarringhalami One Two Three & Four 2003 (4 min)
Mehdi Zarringhalami Starving Inside a Whale 2007 (13:30 min)
Noureddin Zarrinkelk Zamin bazi-e Baboosh (A Playground for Babousch) 1971 (6:45 min)
Noureddin Zarrinkelk Tadee (Association of Ideas) 1973 (4 min)
Noureddin Zarrinkelk Atal matal tootooleh 1974 (5 min)
Noureddin Zarrinkelk Donyayeh divaneh divaneh (The Mad Mad Mad World) 1975 (3:16 min)
Noureddin Zarrinkelk Amir Hamza the Lover and the Dancing Zebra 1977 (26 min)
Noureddin Zarrinkelk Cheshm-e tang-e donia-dar (One Two Three More …) 1980 (18 min)
Noureddin Zarrinkelk Abargodratha (The Superpowers) 1987 (12 min)
Noureddin Zarrinkelk Pood (Persian Carpet) 1998 (17 min)
Hassan Zaryabi Yekta Zemzemaye hasti (Whisper of Existence) 2005 (8 min)
Hossein Ziaei Out of the Cup of Tea 2006 (15:39 min)
View full listing | Hide full listing

DECEMBER 2009

SATURDAY 5
4.30pm / Farkhondeh Torabi  Shangoul-o- Mangoul 1999 (18 mins) + The Sprout 2006 (8 mins) + Morteza Ahadi The Path of Love 2004 (21 mins) + The Sparrow and the Boll 2007(12 mins) / Cinema A

SUNDAY 6
4.30pm / Marshallah Mohammadi Other Being 2006 (2 mins) + Pain 2006 (4 mins) + The Last Song of My Neighboring Girl Before They Burn All Her Dreams 2007 (4 mins) + Human Beings 2009 (3 mins) + Colourful Rains 2009 (4 mins) + Laleh Khorramian Sophie and Goya 2004 (11 mins) + Chopperlady 2005 (9 mins) + I Without End…Meanwhile 2008 (4 mins) + I Without End 2008 (6 mins) / Cinema A

JANUARY 2010

FRIDAY 15
11.00am / Moin Samadi  7 Seen 2004 (2 mins) + Newrooz 2004 (2 mins) + The Lost Puppet 2006 (7 mins) + Boz Game 2007 (3 mins) + Minoo Janmohammadi Flowers 2006 (6 mins) / Cinema A
1.00pm / Amir Kasavandi  Turkmen Boy 2008  (15mins)  / Cinema A
6.00pm / Maryam Khalilzadeh Photo 2009 (10mins) + Vincent Paronnaud & Marjane Satrapi Persepolis 2007 (95mins) / Cinema A

SATURDAY 16
11.00am / Lida Fazli Why Dogs Hate Cats 2008 (12 mins) + Mohammad Reza Khanzad No Days 2006 (6 mins) / Cinema A
1.00pm / Maryam Bayani The Pottery Tale 2008 (9 mins) + Noureddin Zarrinkelk Persian Carpet 1998 (17 mins)+ Ali Reza Kavian Rad The Ancient Tales 2006 (12 mins)  / Cinema A

SUNDAY 17
11.00am / Zohal Razavi Happy Birthday 2004 (11 mins) + The Crows 2008 (8 mins) / Cinema A
1.00pm / Abdollah Alimorad The White Wings 2002 (14 mins) + Noureddin Zarrinkelk  Persian Carpet 1998 (17 mins) / Cinema A
1.00pm / Vincent Paronnaud & Marjane Satrapi Persepolis 2007 (95mins) / Cinema B
6.00pm / Bozorgmehr Hosseinpour The Good, the Bad and the Love 2009 (6 mins) + Abdollah Alimorad The Tales of Bazaar 1995 (77 mins) / Cinema A

WEDNESDAY 20
11.00am / Lida Fazli Why Dogs Hate Cats 2008 (12 mins) + Mohammad Reza Khanzad No Days 2006 (6 mins) / Cinema A 1.00pm / Maryam Bayani The Pottery Tale 2008 (9 mins) + Noureddin Zarrinkelk Persian Carpet 1998 (17 mins)+ Ali Reza Kavian Rad The Ancient Tales 2006 (12 mins)  / Cinema A

THURSDAY 21
11.00am / Zohal Razavi Happy Birthday 2004 (11 mins) + The Crows 2008 (8 mins) / Cinema A
1.00pm / Amir Kasavandi Turkmen Boy 2008  (15min)  / Cinema A

FRIDAY 22
11.00am / Amir Kasavandi Turkmen Boy 2008  (15min)  / Cinema A
1.00pm / Babak Nazari Pink Jungle 2009 (6 mins) + Sugarland: The Lie Which Didn’t Come Through the Gates 2008 (15 mins) / Cinema A

SATURDAY 23
11.00am / Behzad Farahat I Found it Myself 2002 (17 mins) + Returning Home 2005 (12 mins) + Simple Things 1 2008 (4 mins) + Simple Things 2 2008 (4 mins) / Cinema A
1.00pm / Babak Nazari Pink Jungle 2009 (6 mins) + Sugarland: The Lie Which Didn’t Come Through the Gates 2008 (15 mins) / Cinema A

SUNDAY 24
11.00am / Moin Samadi 7 Seen 2004 (2 mins) + Newrooz 2004 (2 mins) + The Lost Puppet 2006 (7 mins) + Boz Game 2007 (3 mins) + Minoo Janmohammadi Flowers 2006 (6 mins) / Cinema A
1.00pm / Babak Nazari The Fox and the Moon 2005 (12 mins) + Sugarland: Fake Brother 2009 (15 mins) / Cinema A

MONDAY 25
11.00am / Mozaaffar and Ramin Sheydaei The Story of Apple 2000 (14 mins) +Bahram Javaheri The Flower, the Bird and the Sun 2001 (10 mins) + Bijan Mirbagheri Mahsa 2003 (24min) / Cinema A
1.00pm / Nahid Shamsdoust Rain of Happiness 2002 (14 mins) + Ali Khodaei What’s it Like? 2004 (4 mins) + Lisa Jamileh Barjesteh Bird of Silence 2005 (7 mins) / Cinema A

TUESDAY 26
11.00am / Fatemeh Goudarzi The Farmer and the Cow 2002 (6 mins) + The Flying Grandma 2006 (12 mins) + Mahin Javaherian Hajar’s Wedding 2008 (8 mins) / Cinema A
1.00pm / Alireza Chitaei The Flow 2002 (4 mins) + The Dream 2007 (5 mins) + Farshid Shafiyee Sidewalk 2003 (8 mins) + Rashin Kheirieh The Cunning Taylor and the Young Man 2008 (9 mins) / Cinema A

MARCH 2010

SUNDAY 28
11.00am / Vahid Nasirian The Hole 2002 (6 mins) + Hossein Ziaei Out of the Cup of Tea 2006 (14 mins) + Sa’adat Rahimzadeh There’s No Beginning 2007 (7 mins) + Maryam Abouzari Another Beginning 2006 (10 mins) + Shahram Heydarian War Maker 2008 (7 mins) / Cinema A
1.30pm Shirin Mozaffari Namesake 2009 (4 mins) + Nafiseh Riyahi Rainbow 1973 (6 mins) + Violet Pencil 1975 (13 mins) + From Tehran to Tehran 1987 (24 mins) + Farkhondeh Torabi Flight 1993 (12 mins) + Sarvenaz Karimianpour Untitled 2005 (6 mins) / Cinema A3.00pm Mehdi Zarringhalami Beatle 2001 (3 mins) + One Two Three & Four 2003 (4 mins) + Starving Inside a Whale 2007 (14 mins) + Amir Mehran The Lost Waves 2004 (7 mins) + The Injustice Castle 2006 (3 mins) + Hassan Zaryabi Yekta Whisper of Existence 2005 (8 mins) + Omid Khoshnazar Zero Degree 2006 (8 mins) + Labyrinth 2004 (10 mins) / Cinema A
4.30pm Omid Khoshnazar Parasite 2009 + Moin Samadi Stop It! I’m Out 2005 + Mehrdad Sheikhan Solitude 2008 (30min) / Cinema A

WEDNESDAY 31
12.30pm Mohammad Moghadam The Generous Tree 1993 (14 mins) + Maryam 1996 (15 mins) + The Longest Voyage 1999 (10 mins) + Safar Ali Asgharzadeh Companion 1990 (15 mins) + Ahmad Arabani Noghli and the Sunflowers 1993 (8 mins) + Reflection 1996 (5 mins) + Silence 1998 (2 mins) / Cinema A
6.00pm / Abdollah Alimorad Travelling to the Puppet World 1995 (20 mins) + One is Not Enough 1998 (27 mins) + Bahador 2000 (27 mins) + Once a Crow 2006 (20 mins) / Cinema A

APRIL 2010

THURSDAY 01
12.30pm / Nazanin Sobhan Sarbandi The Unity 1989 (9 mins) + Address 2006 (6 mins) + Safar Ali Asgharzadeh Children Together 1994 (30 mins) + Noah’s Ark 2002 (16 mins) / Cinema A

FRIDAY 02 – GALLERY CLOSED

SATURDAY 03
11.00am / Mohammad Reza Abedi Playmate 1989 (16 mins) + Noghli and the Snow Crystals 1989 (10 mins) + The Lost Piece 1993 (9 mins) + The Sweet Story 1995 (15 mins) / Cinema A
1.00pm / Abdollah Alimorad Origami 1984 (5 mins) + The Role Key 1990 (6 mins) +The Parrot and the Grocer 1991 (32 mins) +The Jewel Mountain 1994 (27 mins) / Cinema A
3.30pm / Morteza Momayez A Green Dot 1972 (6 mins) + The Bird of Doom 1973 (8 mins) + Parviz Naderi Independence 1973 (5 mins) + The Man and the Cloud 1975 (7 mins) + Ahmad Arbani The Axe 1982 (9 mins) + Treasure 1989 (10 mins) + Mohammad Ali Soleymanzadeh A Crow Who Wanted To Be the Strongest 1998 (12 mins) + The General And The Kite 2004 (15 mins) / Cinema A

SUNDAY 04
11.00am / Noureddin Zarrinkelk A Playground for Babousch 1971 (7 mins) + Association of Ideas 1973 (4 mins) + Atal matal tootooleh 1974 (5 mins) + The Mad Mad Mad World 1975 (4 mins) + Amir Hamza the Lover and the Dancing Zebra 1977 (26 mins) + One Two Three More … 1980 (18 mins) + The Superpowers 1987 (12 mins) / Cinema A
2.00pm / Vadjiollah Fard Moghadam The Intruders 1976 (4 mins) + Imitation 1979 (15 mins) + The Return 1986 (18 mins) + Lily Lily Little Pool 1992 (16 mins)   / Cinema A
3.30pm / Esfandiar Ahmadieh Mollah Nasreddin 1957 (13 sec) + Jealous Duck 1962 (7 mins) + Life 1966 (17 mins) + Rostam and Esfandiar (segment) (15 mins) 2002 + Birth of Zal 2005 (15 mins) / Cinema A

MONDAY 05
11.00am / Farshid Mesghali Mr Monster 1970 (8 mins) + Misunderstood 1970 (5 mins) + The Grey City 1972 (7 mins) + The Boy the Bird and the Musical Instrument 1971 (13 mins) + A Very Good Worm 1973 (4 mins) + Look Again 1974 (10 mins) / Cinema A
1.00pm / Ali Akbar Sadeghi Seven Cities 1971 (15 mins) + Flower Storm 1972 (8 mins) + The Rook 1974 (11 mins) + The Sun King 1975 (13 mins) + Zaal and Simorgh 1977 (27 mins) / Cinema A

Return to APT6 film programs