• Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • pinterest
  • Tumblr
  • Flickr
  • Youtube
  • eNews

Silent Film Accompaniment

1._METROPOLIS

Production still from Metropolis.

Out of the Shadows: Silent Film Accompaniment

The Out of the Shadows: German Expressionism and Beyond program includes over 40 silent films with live musical accompaniment. The live music component features two styles of accompaniment: Contemporary and Traditional. The Contemporary music strand, curated by Heinz Riegler, draws on independent and experimental musicians who re-interpret the silent soundtrack. The Traditional music strand is inspired by musical styles the films would have originally been presented with and utilises traditional silent film instruments the piano and the Wurlitzer organ.

SEPTEMBER

 

The Life and Death of 9413 - A Hollywood Extra 1928 / 11 mins / All ages +

La Chute de la Maison Usher (The Fall of the House Usher) 1928 / 63 mins / All ages
CONTEMPORARY accompaniment by Heinz Riegler and Lawrence English Thurs 11 Sept2.00pm

Schatten - Eine Nächtliche Halluzination (Warning Shadows)1923 / 90 mins / All ages
CONTEMPORARY accompaniment by Lawrence English, Heinz Riegler and DJ Olive
Sat 13 Sept11.00am

Die Müde Tod (Destiny aka Between Two Worlds) 1921 / 105 mins / All ages
CONTEMPORARY accompaniment by Jason Elliot, Colin Janes and Phil Wilson
Wed 17 Sept4.00pm

Madame DuBarry aka Passion 1919 / 85 min / All ages
CONTEMPORARY accompaniment by Jason Elliot, Colin Janes and Phil Wilson
Wed 17 Sept6.00pm

Genuine: The Tale of a Vampire 1920 / 43 min / All ages
CONTEMPORARY accompaniment by Schwarzer Lautsprecher
Thu 18 Sept12noon

Raskolnikov 1923 / 135 / All ages
CONTEMPORARY accompaniment by Schwarzer LautsprecherThu 18 Sept1.00pm

Die Nibelungen: Siegfried (Siegfried) 1923 / 143 min / All ages
TRADITIONAL accompaniment on piano by Glen Muirhead
Sat 20 Sept1.00pm

Die Nibelungen: Kriemhilds Rache (Kriemhilde’s Revenge) 1923 / 144 min / All ages
TRADITIONAL accompaniment on piano by Glen Muirhead
Sun 21 Sept3.00pm

Das Wachsfigurenkabinett (Waxworks) 1924 / 83 min / All ages
CONTEMPORARY accompaniment by Kahl Monticone
Thu 25 Sept12 noon

OCTOBER

Golem, wie er in die Welt cam (The Golem) 1920 / 72 min / All ages
CONTEMPORARY accompaniment by Greg Charles
Thu 2 Oct12 noon

Orlacs Hände (The Hands Of Orlac) 1925 / 63 min / All ages
CONTEMPORARY accompaniment by Benjamin Thompson
Thu 2 Oct3.00pm

Nosferatu: A Symphony of Horror 1922 / 66 min / PG
CONTEMPORARY accompaniment by I/O
3Sun 5 Oct3.00pm

Berlin: Die Sinfonie der Grosstadt (Berlin: Symphony of a City) 1927 / 65 min / All ages
CONTEMPORARY accompaniment by Andrew Tuttle
Wed 15 Oct4.00pm

Isn’t Life Wonderful? 1924 / 120 min / All ages
CONTEMPORARY accompaniment by James Grundy and Greg Reaso
Wed 15 Oct6.00pm

Tianming (Daybreak) 1932 / 96 min / All ages
TRADITIONAL accompaniment
Thu 16 Oct12 noon

Metropolis 1926 / 148 min / G
CONTEMPORARY accompaniment by I/O3
Fri 17 Oct6.00pm

Die Strasse (The Street) 1923 / 90 min / All ages
TRADITIONAL accompaniment
Sat 18 Oct3.00pm

Die Freudlose Gasse (The Joyless Street) 1925 158 min / All ages
TRADITIONAL accompaniment
Sun 19 Oct2.00pm

Mutter Küsters’ Fahrt ins Glück (Mother Küsters’ Goes to Heaven aka Mother Küsters’ Journey to Happiness) 1929 / 96 min / All ages
TRADITIONAL accompaniment
Wed 22 Oct4.00pm

Menschen am Sonntag (People on Sunday) 1929 / 73 min / All ages
TRADITIONAL accompaniment
Thurs 23 Oct3.00pm

Asphalt 1929 / 90 min / All ages
CONTEMPORARY accompaniment by Matt Jonas
Wed 29 Oct 4.00pm

Polizeibericht Überfall (Accident) 1929 / 22 min / All ages
TRADITIONAL accompaniment
Wed 29 Oct6.00pm (with Dark City)

NOVEMBER

 

Moulin Rouge 1928 / 90 min / All ages
CONTEMPORARY accompaniment by Camilla Hannan and ThembiSodell (Melbourne)
Sat 1 Nov1.00pm

Tagebuch Einer Verlorenen (Diary of a Lost Girl) 1929 / 120 / All ages
CONTEMPORARY accompaniment by Erik Griswold
Wed 5 Nov4.00pm

Das Kabin ett des Dr Caligari (The Cabinet Of Dr Caligari) 1919 / 72 min / Ages 15+
TRADITIONAL accompaniment
Sat 8 Nov3.00pm

Faust: Eine Deutsche Volkssage (Faust: A German Folk-Tale) 1926 85 min / PG
TRADITIONAL accompanimen
Sun 9 Nov1.00pm

Alraune aka A Daughter Of Destiny 1927 / 108 min / All ages
CONTEMPORARY accompaniment by Grasshopper
Wed 12 Nov4.00pm

Die Büchse der Pandora (Pandora’s Box) 1929 / 131 min / PG
CONTEMPORARY accompaniment by Heinz Riegler and Darren Jensen
Wed 19 Nov6.00pm

Spione (Spies) 1928 / 175 min / All ages
CONTEMPORARY accompaniment by Jason Elliott
Sat 22 Nov1.00pm

Dr. Mabuse, der Spieler: Der grosse Spieler, Ein Bild der Zeit (Teil 1) (Dr. Mabuse, The Gambler: The Great Gambler, A Picture of our Time (Part 1)) 1921 / 95 min / PG
TRADITIONAL accompaniment
Sun 23 Nov1.00pm

Dr. Mabuse, der Spieler: Inferno, Ein Spiel von Menschen unserer Zeit (Teil 2) (Dr. Mabuse, The Gambler: Inferno, Men of our Time (Part 2)) 1922 / 111 min / PG
TRADITIONAL accompaniment
Sun 23 Nov 3.00pm

Scherben, ein deutsches Filmkammerspiel (Shattered) 1921 / 48 min / All ages
+
Sylvester, Tragödie Einer Nacht (Sylvester) 1923 / 24 min / All ages
TRADITIONAL accompaniment
Wed 26 Nov6.00pm

Die Hintertreppe (Backstairs) 1921 / 40 min / All ages
TRADITIONAL accompaniment
+
Varieté (Variety) 1925 / 66 min / All ages
CONTEMPORARY accompaniment by Tylea
Thu 27 Nov12 noon

Anders als die Andern (Different from the Others) 1919 / 51 min / Ages 15+
CONTEMPORARY accompaniment by Hot Magnets
+
Der Reigen - Ein Werdegang (The Merry-Go-Round) 1920 / 88 min / All ages
CONTEMPORARY accompaniment by Barrett, Kirby, Luttrell and Thomson
Thu 27 Nov2.00pm

The Lodger 1926 / 98 min / All ages
CONTEMPORARY accompaniment by UR
Fri 28 Nov6.00pm

Geheimnisse einer Seele (Secrets of a Soul) 1926 / 81 min / All ages
CONTEMPORARY accompaniment by Heinz Riegler
Sat 29 Nov 1.00pm

Heimkehr (Homecoming) 1928 / 75 min / All ages
TRADITIONAL accompaniment
Sun 30 Nov1.00pm

Der Letzte Mann (The Last Laugh aka The Last Man) 1924 / 75 min / All ages
TRADITIONAL accompaniment
Sun 30 Nov3.00pm