• Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • pinterest
  • Tumblr
  • Flickr
  • Youtube
  • eNews

Privacy & Security Statement

Website privacy and security statement

General principles

The Queensland Art Gallery I Gallery of Modern Art (“Gallery”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information obtained and stored about its clientele, including users of this website.

We understand and appreciate that our clientele and users of this website are concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of any information that may be provided to us.

Queensland Government Safeguards

The Queensland Government has established a privacy regime for the Queensland public sector based on 11 Information Privacy Principles contained in the Queensland Government Information Standard to which agencies, such as the Gallery, are required to adhere to. 

In addition, the Right to information Act 2009 and the Information Privacy Act 2009 have replaced the Freedom of Information (FOI) laws and provide appropriate safeguards for the way the public sector handles an individual’s personal information.

The following outlines the Gallery’s Privacy Policy.

How personal information is collected

The Gallery collects personal information in a variety of different ways depending on the type of contact that is made with the Gallery.  The following are examples of how personal information may be collected by the Gallery.

1. Subscribing to the Gallery’s eNews (including Artmail, Cinemail, Storemail and Membemail) via the website, in-Gallery computer terminal, physical form or other means.

2. If you become a Gallery Member.

3. Making an individual donation to the Company and becoming a Foundation Member.

4. Becoming a sponsor.

5. Making an online enquiry.

6. The purchase of an exhibition ticket either at the Gallery of through QTIX.

7. Submitting an entry to a Gallery competition.

8. Providing written feedback to the Gallery.

9. Registering for a Gallery event, such as My Gen 50+, New Wave

The Gallery may also collect personal information over the phone, in person or by electronic correspondence in order to undertake its regular administrative operations.

Why personal information is collected

The Gallery collects personal information in order to service the needs of its clientele. Your details may be retained and used for the following purposes:

1. If you opt-in to become a Gallery eNews subscriber (including Artmail, Cinemail, Storemail and Membermail) you are giving us permission to send you information about upcoming exhibitions and other programs and services offered by the Gallery and its partners.

2. To make recommendations to visitors about other services that the Gallery offers that may be of interest.

3. Notifying changes of exhibition details.

4. Distribution of exhibition tickets.

5. To market upcoming exhibitions.

6. For market research purposes.

7. To market online services.

8. For such further and other lawful uses in connection with Gallery activities consistent with this Privacy Statement.

All details are kept secure at all times and any individual may request their information is not sued for direct marketing, research or any other purpose.

Disclosure of personal information

The Gallery will not sell, lend, disclose, or give personal information of its clientele to external individuals or organisations without first obtaining the customer’s consent, unless required by law.

The Gallery uses Market Research Firms and Data Mailing Houses. Any such contractors are required to comply with the same standards as the Gallery under the Information Privacy Act.

The Gallery may, however, contact the customer on behalf of other organisations to offer discounts or information regarding their products.

These organisations may include, but are not limited to:

Other arts organisations.

Sponsors.

Government departments.

Keep personal information accurate

The Gallery is committed to ensuring all personal information it collects is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of this personal information to a large extent depends on the information provided by its clients.  The Company asks that all clients

advise us if you become aware of any errors in your personal information.

advise of any changes in their personal details, such as address, email address and phone number.

Email, website, blog and social media

This is a Queensland Government website. Email correspondence sent to this site will be treated as a public record and will be retained as required by the Public Records Act 2002 and other relevant regulations.

Your name and address details will not be added to a mailing list unless you are subscribing to one. We will not disclose these details to third parties without your consent unless required by law. However, email messages may be monitored by our network support staff for system troubleshooting and maintenance purposes.

The Gallery website contains links to other sites. The Gallery is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. The Gallery encourages users when they leave the site to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personal information. This privacy statement applies solely to the activities of the Gallery.

The Gallery reserves the right to remove comments which it considers to be abusive, defamatory, discriminatory, off-topic, or unlawful.

Security of online financial transactions

When you make a payment or purchase through the website your personal and financial details are encrypted in a two-stage process through the Westpac Bank. All your details are protected using a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology which is indicated by a padlock image at the bottom of your screen. Your credit card details are NOT stored on our servers at any stage of the transaction. Once the credit card details have been sent to our financial institution they are no longer known to our system. This ensures that your credit card details are seen only by yourself and the bank performing the transactions, in this case, Westpac.

Online collection non-personal information

When you look at this website, our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes only - the user's server address, the user's top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, etc), the date and time of the visit to the site, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site visited, and the type of browser used.

No attempt is, or will be, made to identify users browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect activity logs.

Data access and further information

The provision of all personal information is voluntary, but if that information is not provided the Gallery may not be able to provide its clients with the products or services requested. The Gallery reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time.

At any time Gallery clientele have the right to access, change or correct their personal information or the Gallery’s privacy practices. To make a request or inquiry call (07) 3840 7288, or write to The Privacy Officer, Queensland Art Gallery, PO Box 3686, South Brisbane, Qld, 4101 or emailing to privacy@qagoma.qld.gov.au